Grapeseed oil has excellent moisturising properties and works well in face creams, lip balms, hand creams, body butters and massage oils.
(Please note, we are looking at grapeseed oil as opposed to grapefruit seed extract – easy to confuse the two as they are both used in skin care products. Grapeseed is a wonderful ingredient to include in any skin care item due to its many wonderful properties, however grapefruit seed extract is another matter – which I will follow up on later in another post. There is a lot of research proving it should NOT be used in skincare.)
Grapeseed oil performs well as a night time moisturiser that can be used on the face as well as the body. For a full body moisturising treatment it is recommended that you apply grapeseed oil in the form of body butter after a bath or shower, allowing the oils to fully absorb in to your moist skin just after towelling off. Grapeseed oil also makes a great under makeup moisturiser.
Grapeseed oil promotes collagen renewal in the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties that assist healing of skin lesions and softens and generally improves skin condition.
Grapeseed oil is comprised of linoleic, olecic, palmatic, stearic and palmitoleic acids. It contains the vitamins E, C and D as well as Beta Carotene. (Vitamin D has been found very important to assist healing in skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and neurodermatitis.) Noted for its anti-aging properties it tightens as well as tones the skin. It can be used to improve stretch marks, varicose veins, lines and wrinkles and severely dry skin.
Grapeseed oil has been pressed and used as a food source and in skin care preparations throughout history.
Grapes and there for grape seed (Vitis Vinifera) made their appearance around 130 to 200 million years ago. Originating in Asia grapes and grape vines were introduced to Europe and North America in about the1600’s.
The grapes were used to make wine and the seeds, which are a by-product of the winemaking process, were found to contain a pleasant, nutty flavoured oil, suitable for use in dressings or for cooking. The grapeseed oil was also found to have many sought after skin moisturising and softening properties.
Italy is historically one of the largest producers of grapeseed oil.
Today, grape seed is also used for its antioxidant components. As could be expected, small amounts of these components and their properties are also found in grapeseed oil.
Grape seeds (and skins) are excellent sources of phytochemicals such as catechin, gallic acid, and epicatechin which are used in the production of antioxidative dietary supplements.
The superior antioxidant capacity of grape seeds is due to the Peroxyl radical scavenging activities of the phenolics (aromatic compounds) present in the grape seeds or skins.
Listed in decreasing order, these are resveratrol, catechin and epicatechin , which combine to make gallocatechin.
Then gallocatechin and gallic acid which combine to form ellagic acid.
Major Flavonoids in Grape Seeds and Skins: Antioxidant Capacity of Catechin, Epicatechin, and Gallic Acid; Yusuf Yilmaz and Romeo T. Toledo *; Department of Food Science and Technology, The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
30602-7610; J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52 (2), pp 255–260; DOI: 10.1021/jf030117h
Publication Date (Web): December 31, 2003
Copyright © 2004 American Chemical Society